css.php
quick register:
To register for day1 and day2, REgister here.
To Register only for DAY1, REgister here.
To register only for DAY2, register here.
(you can register for each session below.)
*Sessions live-streamed via howlround will be recorded and archived.*

*Closed captioning will be provided throughout the conference.*

Wednesday, April 28th, 2021

10:00-10:15 AM: Welcoming Remarks
(REgister here) also live-streamed via howlround

Prof. Peter Eckersall (The Graduate Center, CUNY)

10:15-11:30 AM: Keynote Speech
(REgister here) also live-streamed via howlround

“Threshold Realities: Renegotiating the (Extra)Ordinary”
Stefan Kaegi (Rimini Protokoll) and Prof. Katia Arfara (New York University, Abu Dhabi)


Session One: Theatricality and Performativity of the Everyday 12:00-1:15 PM

Moderator: Philip Wiles (REgister here) also live-streamed via howlround
  • “Comedy’s Failures”
    Joseph Richards (The University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill)
  • “Worldly Practices: The Limits of the Extra-Daily”
    Seth Powers (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • “Embodied Reading between Eschatological and Scatological: Masculinity and Queerness in Alperen Kartal’s Experimental Novels”
    Deniz Başar (Concordia University)
Session Two: Performance Spaces and Rehearsing the Everyday 1:30-2:45 PM
Moderator: Esther Neff (REgister here) also live-streamed via Segal Center Facebook page
  • “Performative Acting and the multiple layers of the Quotidian”
    Ülfet Sevdi (Concordia University)
  • “Demystifying Sacredness: How Theatre Artists Staging and Rehearsing Daily Encounters”
    Gladhys Elliona Syahutari (Universitas Gadjah Mada)
  • “Elevating the Everyday to Ritual: Rehearsing and Performing Samuel Beckett’s Happy Days in Covid-19 Quarantine” (Performance)
    Robyn Accetta (The University of Georgia)
Session Three: Remembering and Archiving 3:00-4:15 PM
Moderator: Christine Snyder (REgister here) also live-streamed via Segal Center Facebook page
  • “After Action: The Everydayness of Performance”
    Amir Farjoun (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • “BELIEVE IT OR NOT: An Artistic and Participatory Performance” (Performance)
    Semarang (A collaboration of Roda Gila dan Kelab Kelip Bersaudara and Seraya)
  • “Reframing a Portrait of a Moor: English Perceptions of Islamic Performatives from 1600-1601”
    Grace Kimball (The University of California, Santa Barbara)
Session Four: The Movements of the Everyday 4:30-5:45 PM
Moderator: Dahye Lee (REgister here) also live-streamed via howlround
  • “Boiling Tempers: Weighted Time and Counter-Choreographies”
    Sonya Merutka (New York University)
  • “House of Repetitions: Disability Aesthetics and Care Choreographies in a Stay-at-Home Era” 
    Kiera Bono (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • “6FT: NO DIVING” (Performance)
    Katherine A. Mackey (SUNY Buffalo)

 

Thursday, April 29th, 2021

Session Five: Climate, Ecology, and the Everyday 10:30-11:45 AM
Moderator: Ash Marinaccio (REgister here) also live-streamed via howlround
  • “If Global Warming Was a Thing of the Past: Sun & Sea (Marina)’s Humorous Reminder of Ecological Catastrophe in the Everyday”
    Bridget Fleming (The University of Rochester)
  • “Breathing Bricks: Nut Brother’s Dust Project and the Politics of Particulate Matter”
    Alex Knapp (Northwestern University)
  • “Revealing the Ineffable Behaviors of the Salawu Craftspeople during the Harvesting Period”
    Amira Rahardiani (Kanazawa University)
Session Six: Gender and the Everyday 12:00-1:15 PM
Moderator: Eylül Fidan Akinci (REgister here) also live-streamed via howlround
  • “‘InstaMums’: Performing Motherhood in the Theatre of Social Media”
    Claudia Kinahan (Northwestern University)
  • “Listening-with: feminine relationalities as a response to violence”
    Sarah Ashford Hart (The University of California, Davis)
  • “Reclaiming the Everyday: The feminine aesthetic of women directors exposing the silenced everyday of living and surviving in theatrical productions of Samuel Beckett”
    Jessica Perich Carleton (The Université de Lille)
Session Seven: Protest, Assembly, and the Everyday 1:30-2:45 PM
Moderator: Nic Benacerraf (REgister here) also live-streamed via Segal Center Facebook page
  • “‘Performing the Enemy: Everyday Liberalism and How We Can Go Beyond It”
    Alejandro Rossi (The University of California, Davis)
  • “A Performative Self: The Limits of the Quotidian in the Social Sphere”
    José Eduardo Valadés (The University of California, Riverside)
  • “Reforming Canadian Theatre Program Curriculum in Response to Students’ Experiences”
    Kara Flanagan (The University of Victoria)
Session Eight: Personal Practice of the Quotidian 3:00-4:15 PM
Moderator: Jess Applebaum (REgister here) also live-streamed via howlround
  • “‘Documenting the Quotidian: Photography Praxis in a Pandemic”
    Ash Marinaccio (The Graduate Center, CUNY)
  • “Performing Chinese in the Segregated South through Documentary” (Performance)
    Crystal Kwok (The University of Hawai’i)
  • “Salad Stories” (Performance)
    Alli St. John (Arizona State University)
    Audience members will be invited to participate in the making of a salad and sharing stories at whatever level of participation they wish. Click here for more information.
Session Nine: Media and the Everyday 4:30-5:45 PM
Moderator: Hui Peng (REgister here) also live-streamed via howlround
  • “‘Erupting Presence into Absence: Possibility, Potentiality, and Performance in New Orleans’ 2019 Boycott Bowl”
    Michael Lawrence Franz (Florida State University)
  • “Building An Engaging Zoom World: Lessons From Dramaturging A Digital Love’s Labour’s Lost”
    Mike Poblete (The University of Hawai’i)
  • “Is It ‘Standard’? Reconciling to the Everyday Digital in Theatre”
    Abbie Victoria Trott (The University of Melbourne)
  • “The Performance of Superstardom: Constructing Identity through NBA Player Representations of Selfhood”
    Jonathan M. Rizzardi (The University of Washington)